CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K84267

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s coat from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 11, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 8560DT121S, is a man’s thigh-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The coat is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill.

The coat has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and a left-over-right overlapping flap secured by five buttons that covers the zipper area. The coat has a fold-down pointed collar with a button tab closure at the front portion of the neck, long hemmed sleeves, a pocket on the left chest that has a snap closure, two front pockets with button flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A label with the “Faconnable” tradename is on the left front pocket. The coat has two inner pockets with zipper closures, an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener and an inner pencil pocket.

The ruling is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division